City of Spooner - Crossroads Of The North
 

Council Members, Boards and Commissions


CITY OF SPOONER 2016

*** COUNCIL MEMBERS AND COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS ***


GARY J. CUSKEY - MAYOR
715-635-3719

WARD 1
Rick Coquillette 2016-2018
820 N River St.
715-635-8208
Finance
Personnel

Plan Commission

Municipal Operations

Michelle Ortmann 2015-2017
202 Balsam St.
715-416-1523
Personnel
Municipal Operations

Tree City Board

WARD 2
Carol Dunn 2016-2018
614 Franklin St.
715-635-7957
Finance - Chair
Personnel

James Dohm 2015-2017
721 Myra St.
715-635-8341
Municipal Operations - Chair
Finance

Personnel

NWRPC Liason

WARD 3
Daryl Gabriel 2016-2018
621 First St.
715-635-9373

Finance
Personnel– Chair
Property Planning & Development - Chair

Planning Commission

Fred Schluter 2015-2017
1214 Elm St.
715-635-3591

Finance

Property Planning & Development

Safety & Licensing

WARD 4
Tim Donovan 2016-2018
401 Oak St.
715-635-9032
Safety & Licensing
Property Planning & Development

Terri Reiter 2015-2017
150 McQuade Way
715-416-2995
Library Liaison
Safety & Licensing - Chair

Housing Advisory


COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS
April 19, 2016

FIRST NAMED TO BE CHAIR:

FINANCE COMMITTEE – Dunn, Dohm, Gabriel, Schluter, Coquillette
A. Finance & Budget
B. Capital Improvements
C. Tourism Commission
**Finance members also sit on Board of Review

MUNICIPAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE – Dohm, Coquillette, Ortmann
A. Board of Public Works
B. Parks & Recreation
C. Street & Alley
D. Utility (2006)

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE – Gabriel, Coquillette, Dohm, Dunn, Ortmann

PROPERTY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE – Gabriel, Donovan, Schluter
A. Public Property
B. Planning & Industrial Development

SAFETY & LICENSING COMMITTEE - Reiter, Donovan, Schluter
A. Public Safety
B. Licensing & Communication
C. Deeds and Insurance
D. Publicity and Historical


Respectfully submitted,
Gary J. Cuskey, Mayor
City of Spooner

FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES – LISTING OF
OTHER BOARDS, COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES
City Code of Ordinances, Section 2-4

Revised 4/19/2016

BOARD OF REVIEW - Mayor, Clerk, members of Finance Committee and
two citizen members:
Citizens:

- Missy Gauger 04/19/2016 – 04/17/2018
- Dennis Ebner 04/19/2016 - 04/17/2018


BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT –
- Dick Danielson 04/19/2016 - 04/17/2018
- Kris Busch 04/19/2016 - 04/17/2018
- Jim Tourville 04/19/2016 - 04/17/2018

- Aaron Arf 04/21/2015 - 04/18/2017
- Carol Dunn 04/21/2015 - 04/18/2017
- Donald Strunk 04/21/2015 - 04/18/2017
- Tim Reedy 04/21/2015 - 04/18/2017


LIBRARY BOARD – 43.54 State Statutes, 7 member board – terms commencing July 1st each year, 3 year terms, 3 year terms, with 2 additional members appointed by County if County chooses

School Representative- Jenny Skogstad 07/01/14 - 06/30/17

Spooner City Council – Terri Reiter 04/21/15 – 04/18/17


Citizens (7 Members):

- Carol Waltz 07/01/14 - 06/30/17

- Audrey Kevan 07/01/14 - 06/30/17
- Jerry Fabert 06/30/16 - 06/30/19
- Marlene Clay 07/01/14 - 06/30/17

- Bridget Rongner 06/30/16 - 06/30/19
Appointed by County (0-2 Members):

- Tammy Hopke 04/21/16 – 04/21/19

PLAN COMMISSION – The plan commission shall consist of the mayor who shall be the presiding officer, the city engineer, the common council designee, city building inspector, the chair of the council designated committee, two additional alderpersons (appointed by the Mayor) and three citizens of the city (appointed by the Mayor, subject to council confirmation, 3-year term). The city attorney shall attend all commission meetings unless excused by the presiding officer.

Presiding Officer - Mayor Gary J. Cuskey
Engineer/Council Designee - Bill Marx
Building Inspector - Dennis Quinn
Property Planning & Development Com. Chair - Daryl Gabriel 04/19/2016 - 04/17/2018
Alderperson - Vacant 04/21/2015 - 04/18/2017

Alderperson - Rick Coquillette 04/19/2016 - 04/17/2018
Citizen Members:

- Dwight Marquardt - 04/21/2015 - 04/17/2018
- Jim Duetsch 04/19/2016 - 04/16/2019

- Mark Sundeen 04/21/2015 - 04/17/2018


BOARD OF APPEALS - 5 members and 2 alternates, 3-year terms
Citizen Members:

Darren Vik 04/15/2014 – 04/18/2017
Jean Parker 04/15/2014 – 04/18/2017
Jim Heim 04/21/2015 - 04/17/2018
Tony Baier 04/21/2015 - 04/17/2018

Jim Deutsch 04/19/2016 - 04/16/2019

Alternate: Vacant 04/21/2015 - 04/17/2018

HOUSING AUTHORITY – 5 members, 5-year terms
Citizen Members:

- James Dohm 04/30/12 - 04/30/17
- Rick Coquillette 05/01/13 – 04/30/18
- Ruth Paulson 05/01/13 – 04/30/18
- Jim Deutsch 4/30/15 - 04/30/20
- Betty Dreis 04/19/16 - 04/20/21
- Judy Andrea (Alternate)

HOUSING ADVISORY – 5 members, 1year term, 1 council representative, other members represent community in banking, real estate, business and citizens
Council Representative - Terri Reiter, Chair 04/19/16 - 04/21/17
Other members - Kathy Berndt 04/19/16 - 04/21/17
- Mary Hafenstein 04/19/16 - 04/21/17
- Phil Hedlund 04/19/16 - 04/21/17
- Vacant 04/19/16 - 04/21/17


REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY – State Stats. 66.1333 - 2 Council members who serve during their term of office as council members
5 non-council members serve for 4-year terms
Council Representative:

- Daryl Gabriel 04/19/16 - 04/17/18

Chairman Richard Coquillette 04/19/16 - 04/17/18
Citizens:

- Jim Heim 04/21/15 - 04/16/19
- Mark Sundeen 04/19/16 - 04/20/21

- Missy Gauger 04/19/16 - 04/20/21

- Jim Deutsch 04/21/15 - 04/16/19

- Tony Baier 04/21/15 - 04/16/19

TREE CITY BOARD – Created 7/1/03 – Advisory board only, 3 year terms (staggered initially)
5-7 members including a member of Municipal Operations

Municipal operations:

- Michelle Ortmann 04/19/16 - 04/21/17
Citizens:

- Jean Hobart 04/19/16 - 04/16/19
- Tami Holden 04/19/16 - 04/16/19
- Mary Kay Latzka-Meaux 04/19/16 - 04/16/19
- Sandy Johnson 04/19/16 - 04/16/19

RAILROAD PARK BOARD - Created 12/07/10 - Advisory board only, 3 year terms (staggered initially)
- William Marx - Exofficio Permanent
- Greg Vreeland - Exofficio Permanent

- Terri Reiter - Chair
- Michelle Martin 04/19/16 - 04/16/19
-John Gozdzialski 04/21/15 - 04/17/18
- Bradley Patchin 04/21/15 - 04/17/18
- Jack Starr 04/21/15 - 04/17/18
- Sue Churchill 04/21/15 - 04/17/18
- Gary J Cuskey - Exofficio Permanent

- Michael Macone 04/19/16 - 04/16/19

SPOONER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION - Created 10/02/12 - Independent Corp., 4 year terms (staggered initially)

Council Representative:

Daryl Gabriel 04/19/16 - 04/17/18

Citizens:

David Masterjohn 04/19/17 - 04/20/21

Chris Thompson 04/19/16 - 04/21/20

Matt Thompson 04/21/15 - 04/16/19

Tim Reedy 04/19/17 - 04/20/21

Gary Cuskey - Exofficio Permanent

Alternates:

Terri Reiter 04/19/17 - 04/20/21

Glen Clayton 04/19/17 - 04/20/21



© Copyright 2011 City of Spooner